Information About Duet TCG

Duet TCG consists of decks & cards around the category of Relationships in TV Shows & Movies. They are all only in English and there are also Animated TV Shows & Movies but excluding Anime. Feel free to donate images for your favourite shows.

What is a TCG?


Online Trading Card Games are similar to the trading cards you knew as a child. Rather than playing in person and collecting cards from packs at the store, you collect everything online.

The goal is to collect all of the cards you like, also know as mastering a deck. Online TCGs are free to play, a lot of fun, and very addictive! Interested in joining? Check out the rest of this section before moving on to the join form!

Your Trade Post


Before you join, you need a place to store your stuff, also know as a trade post.

To make life easier for you and for your fellow TCG members, you should separate your cards--at least into groups of keeping and trading. You are also required to keep a detailed activity & trade log, showing how you got every card. The final thing you need on your site is a way to contact you, either a form, an email link or using the form provided in your profile page here, so you can trade.

Setting up your first trade post - If you've never done this before, you can go through the members' list and look at someone's trade post to see how it can be set up. You can also drop me a message if you have any problems with this.

Masteries / Level Up


Once you have collecting all of the cards in a deck, you have mastered the deck. This means you cannot trade away any of these cards (except for doubles, of course) but you will receive some rewards for doing so. For every regular card deck you master, you receive 2 regular cards of choice, 3 random regular cards and 20 . For every special card deck you master, you receive 3 regular cards of choice, 5 random regular cards and 50 . When you join Duet TCG, you begin at level one and work your way up through the levels. The requirements for each level are posted here. The rewards for leveling up are
1 regular cards of choice and 4 random regular cards.
Level Cards Difference
Level 1001-100You start here!
Level 2101-200+100
Level 3201-350+150
Level 4351-500+150
Level 5501-700+200
Level 6701-900+200
Level 7901-1200+300
Level 81201-1500+300
Level 91501-1800+300
Level 101801-2100+300
Level 112101-2600+500
Level 122601-3100+500

Type of cards


All regular at Duet have 15 cards in each and are all worth 1. They are divided in 4 regular categories: TV Shows, Movies, Animated TV Shows & Animated Movies. There will be special decks and they are worth 2. Every member has his own member card. Every member card has worth 0 and can collected with one trade with the member. You can collect every membercard once.
Regular Card (Worth 1)
Member Card (Worth 0)
Special Card (Worth 2)


Currency


The currency are coins . You can win this by playing games or participating in any TCG Events. You'll need coins to buy cards / packages at the shop.